Area yield screener
Every Eircode area with its typical sale price, average rent and indicative gross yield for 2025. Areas need at least 30 sales with an Eircode in the year.
Eircode areas
| Eircode area | Median price | Lower quartile | Average rent a month | Indicative gross yield | Yield at lower quartile | Price change, 12 months | Rent change, 5 years | Rented homes, median size | Homes granted, 24 months | Sales | Open in the rental calculator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y35 ClonardCo. Wexford | €285,000 | €220,000 | €1,271Mulgannon 71% + 3 more | 5.4% | 6.9% | +7.1% | +54.6% | — | 1,024 | 638 | Run the numbers |
| Y34 New RossCo. Wexford | €222,500 | €159,875 | €1,127New Ross 79% + 2 more | 6.1% | 8.5% | +8.5% | +61.6% | 79 m² | 221 | 200 | Run the numbers |
| Y25 GoreyCo. Wexford | €301,388 | €251,500 | €1,346Gorey 86% + 4 more | 5.4% | 6.4% | +8.3% | +50.7% | 88 m² | 217 | 380 | Run the numbers |
| Y21 EnniscorthyCo. Wexford | €270,000 | €190,000 | €1,106Enniscorthy 56% + 4 more | 4.9% | 7.0% | +9.4% | +49.8% | 85 m² | 479 | 361 | Run the numbers |
| Y14 ArklowCo. Wicklow | €289,850 | €222,750 | €1,436Arklow 77% + 2 more | 5.9% | 7.7% | +11.6% | +30.7% | 91 m² | 15 | 238 | Run the numbers |
| X91 Waterford CityCo. Waterford | €260,585 | €186,250 | €1,257CCo. Waterford average 62% + 4 more | 5.8% | 8.1% | +2.0% | +41.2% | 81 m² | 980 | 926 | Run the numbers |
| X42 KilmacthomasCo. Waterford | €245,000 | €180,000 | €1,245CCo. Waterford average 91% + 2 more | 6.1% | 8.3% | -2.0% | +53.1% | 83 m² | 65 | 37 | Run the numbers |
| X35 DungarvanCo. Waterford | €300,000 | €229,250 | €1,219Dungarvan 99% + 1 more | 4.9% | 6.4% | +10.0% | +54.7% | 85 m² | 264 | 150 | Run the numbers |
| W91 NaasCo. Kildare | €425,029 | €316,000 | €1,725Naas 36% + 4 more | 4.9% | 6.6% | +7.1% | +32.4% | 88 m² | 1,062 | 816 | Run the numbers |
| W34 MonasterevinCo. Kildare | €330,000 | €234,000 | €1,380Monasterevin 100% | 5.0% | 7.1% | -2.3% | +38.6% | 87 m² | 52 | 54 | Run the numbers |
| W23 CelbridgeCo. Kildare | €465,000 | €380,250 | €1,849Maynooth 42% + 4 more | 4.8% | 5.8% | +6.6% | +26.7% | 84 m² | 1,343 | 546 | Run the numbers |
| W12 NewbridgeCo. Kildare | €400,000 | €295,000 | €1,422Newbridge 98% + 2 more | 4.3% | 5.8% | +2.5% | +23.6% | 86 m² | 28 | 266 | Run the numbers |
| V95 EnnisCo. Clare | €300,000 | €219,500 | €1,190Ennis 61% + 4 more | 4.8% | 6.5% | +7.9% | +52.5% | 93 m² | 1,392 | 592 | Run the numbers |
| V94 Limerick CityCo. Limerick | €320,000 | €230,000 | €1,718Dooradoyle 40% + 4 more | 6.4% | 9.0% | +3.2% | +52.7% | 85 m² | 1,947 | 1,500 | Run the numbers |
| V93 KillarneyCo. Kerry | €320,000 | €235,000 | €1,236Killarney 57% + 4 more | 4.6% | 6.3% | +7.9% | +43.9% | 95 m² | 355 | 378 | Run the numbers |
| V92 TraleeCo. Kerry | €270,000 | €200,000 | €1,181Tralee 72% + 4 more | 5.2% | 7.1% | +1.4% | +57.5% | 91 m² | 105 | 399 | Run the numbers |
| V42 Newcastle WestCo. Limerick | €220,500 | €166,250 | €1,078Newcastle West 97% + 3 more | 5.9% | 7.8% | +6.5% | +49.9% | 96 m² | 72 | 102 | Run the numbers |
| V35 KilmallockCo. Limerick | €275,000 | €188,750 | €1,346Kilmallock 50% + 3 more | 5.9% | 8.6% | -9.9% | +55.0% | 91 m² | Not published | 148 | Run the numbers |
| V31 ListowelCo. Kerry | €250,000 | €160,000 | €1,105Listowel 75% + 1 more | 5.3% | 8.3% | +6.3% | +64.8% | 99 m² | 38 | 126 | Run the numbers |
| V23 WatervilleCo. Kerry | €290,000 | €175,750 | €1,182CCo. Kerry average 100% | 4.9% | 8.1% | -0.1% | +52.5% | 98 m² | 18 | 80 | Run the numbers |
| V15 KilrushCo. Clare | €223,500 | €159,000 | €1,029Kilrush 52% + 1 more | 5.5% | 7.8% | +13.6% | +57.0% | 89 m² | 190 | 144 | Run the numbers |
| V14 ShannonCo. Clare | €241,000 | €208,000 | €1,229Shannon 100% | 6.1% | 7.1% | +9.2% | +50.7% | 80 m² | 21 | 77 | Run the numbers |
| T56 WatergrasshillCo. Cork | €450,000 | €345,000 | €1,551CCo. Cork average 66% + 4 more | 4.1% | 5.4% | -9.2% | +36.7% | 82 m² | Not published | 43 | Run the numbers |
| T45 GlanmireCo. Cork | €380,000 | €315,000 | €1,587Glanmire 53% + 2 more | 5.0% | 6.0% | +8.3% | +37.6% | 76 m² | Not published | 198 | Run the numbers |
| T23 Cork CityCo. Cork | €296,000 | €240,000 | €1,444Blackpool 74% + 4 more | 5.9% | 7.2% | +10.5% | +30.7% | 66 m² | Not published | 583 | Run the numbers |
| T12 Cork CityCo. Cork | €395,000 | €305,000 | €1,758Blackpool 30% + 4 more | 5.3% | 6.9% | +5.1% | +42.6% | 77 m² | Not published | 1,266 | Run the numbers |
| R95 Kilkenny CityCo. Kilkenny | €310,000 | €240,000 | €1,211CCo. Kilkenny average 79% + 4 more | 4.7% | 6.1% | +8.1% | +40.3% | 87 m² | 579 | 539 | Run the numbers |
| R93 TullowCo. Carlow | €274,000 | €200,000 | €1,332Carlow Town 66% + 4 more | 5.8% | 8.0% | +10.5% | +48.8% | 91 m² | 933 | 508 | Run the numbers |
| R56 KilcullenCo. Kildare | €390,000 | €275,712 | €1,476Kilcullen 79% + 2 more | 4.5% | 6.4% | +11.7% | +36.0% | 86 m² | 243 | 90 | Run the numbers |
| R51 RathanganCo. Kildare | €376,500 | €265,000 | €1,407Kildare Town 79% + 2 more | 4.5% | 6.4% | +2.7% | +31.4% | 87 m² | 310 | 168 | Run the numbers |
| R45 EdenderryCo. Offaly | €275,000 | €220,500 | €1,275Edenderry 98% + 2 more | 5.6% | 6.9% | +3.7% | +45.9% | 86 m² | 147 | 103 | Run the numbers |
| R42 BirrCo. Offaly | €240,000 | €165,000 | €1,056Birr 51% + 4 more | 5.3% | 7.7% | +10.4% | +56.8% | 80 m² | 204 | 149 | Run the numbers |
| R35 TullamoreCo. Offaly | €280,000 | €208,000 | €1,285Tullamore 79% + 4 more | 5.5% | 7.4% | +6.2% | +46.0% | 85 m² | 557 | 301 | Run the numbers |
| R32 PortlaoiseCo. Laois | €265,000 | €200,000 | €1,230Portlaoise 51% + 4 more | 5.6% | 7.4% | +8.4% | +37.7% | 86 m² | 1,491 | 631 | Run the numbers |
| R21 BagenalstownCo. Carlow | €261,000 | €199,500 | €1,316CCo. Carlow average 100% | 6.1% | 7.9% | +2.7% | +51.2% | 93 m² | 149 | 35 | Run the numbers |
| R14 AthyCo. Kildare | €307,500 | €238,500 | €1,372Athy 77% + 3 more | 5.4% | 6.9% | +10.1% | +41.6% | 88 m² | 264 | 200 | Run the numbers |
| P85 ClonakiltyCo. Cork | €381,000 | €276,000 | €1,269Clonakilty 90% + 2 more | 4.0% | 5.5% | +12.1% | +45.7% | 92 m² | Not published | 101 | Run the numbers |
| P81 SkibbereenCo. Cork | €375,000 | €250,000 | €1,177Skibbereen 72% + 2 more | 3.8% | 5.7% | -4.2% | +44.4% | 91 m² | Not published | 143 | Run the numbers |
| P75 BantryCo. Cork | €275,000 | €203,125 | €1,254Bantry 61% + 1 more | 5.5% | 7.4% | +3.8% | +45.3% | 90 m² | Not published | 134 | Run the numbers |
| P72 BandonCo. Cork | €330,000 | €272,500 | €1,270Bandon 82% + 3 more | 4.6% | 5.6% | -4.3% | +35.1% | 85 m² | Not published | 119 | Run the numbers |
| P67 MitchelstownCo. Cork | €267,500 | €200,000 | €1,158Mitchelstown 84% + 2 more | 5.2% | 6.9% | +15.8% | +41.7% | 86 m² | Not published | 50 | Run the numbers |
| P61 FermoyCo. Cork | €267,500 | €211,000 | €1,199Fermoy 99% + 2 more | 5.4% | 6.8% | +8.2% | +37.6% | 86 m² | Not published | 125 | Run the numbers |
| P56 CharlevilleCo. Cork | €230,000 | €143,500 | €1,143Charleville 79% + 4 more | 6.0% | 9.6% | +19.0% | +36.0% | 83 m² | Not published | 79 | Run the numbers |
| P51 MallowCo. Cork | €255,000 | €175,000 | €1,289Mallow 40% + 4 more | 6.1% | 8.8% | +4.0% | +42.5% | 88 m² | Not published | 513 | Run the numbers |
| P47 DunmanwayCo. Cork | €253,000 | €145,313 | €1,285Dunmanway 48% + 4 more | 6.1% | 10.6% | +3.4% | +40.7% | 91 m² | Not published | 82 | Run the numbers |
| P43 CarrigalineCo. Cork | €425,000 | €351,000 | €1,618Carrigaline 69% + 3 more | 4.6% | 5.5% | -0.1% | +38.0% | 84 m² | Not published | 205 | Run the numbers |
| P36 YoughalCo. Cork | €275,000 | €220,000 | €1,160Youghal 83% + 2 more | 5.1% | 6.3% | +12.6% | +40.2% | 82 m² | Not published | 166 | Run the numbers |
| P31 BallincolligCo. Cork | €397,000 | €330,000 | €1,654Ballincollig 98% + 1 more | 5.0% | 6.0% | +6.6% | +30.9% | 84 m² | Not published | 187 | Run the numbers |
| P25 MidletonCo. Cork | €342,000 | €260,000 | €1,340Midleton 68% + 4 more | 4.7% | 6.2% | +9.3% | +32.4% | 81 m² | Not published | 309 | Run the numbers |
| P24 CobhCo. Cork | €310,000 | €241,634 | €1,306Cobh 86% + 2 more | 5.1% | 6.5% | +8.3% | +33.3% | 82 m² | Not published | 135 | Run the numbers |
| P17 KinsaleCo. Cork | €499,500 | €396,250 | €1,898Kinsale 95% + 2 more | 4.6% | 5.7% | +1.0% | +50.1% | 85 m² | Not published | 142 | Run the numbers |
| P12 MacroomCo. Cork | €306,000 | €270,000 | €1,331Macroom 63% + 4 more | 5.2% | 5.9% | -0.0% | +42.5% | 95 m² | Not published | 87 | Run the numbers |
| N91 MullingarCo. Westmeath | €309,950 | €220,000 | €1,220Mullingar 65% + 4 more | 4.7% | 6.7% | +5.4% | +43.5% | 88 m² | 1,346 | 519 | Run the numbers |
| N41 Carrick-on-ShannonCo. Leitrim | €197,500 | €140,000 | €1,044CCo. Leitrim average 44% + 4 more | 6.3% | 8.9% | +17.9% | +70.4% | 94 m² | 244 | 282 | Run the numbers |
| N39 EdgeworthstownCo. Longford | €200,000 | €147,000 | €1,122Longford Town 50% + 4 more | 6.7% | 9.2% | +5.3% | +68.5% | 92 m² | 273 | 379 | Run the numbers |
| N37 AthloneCo. Westmeath | €290,000 | €210,000 | €1,262Athlone 70% + 4 more | 5.2% | 7.2% | -3.6% | +50.3% | 80 m² | 460 | 398 | Run the numbers |
| K78 LucanCo. Dublin | €453,000 | €393,000 | €2,160Lucan 100% | 5.7% | 6.6% | +6.7% | +29.2% | — | Not published | 528 | Run the numbers |
| K67 SwordsCo. Dublin | €420,000 | €335,000 | €1,946Swords 100% | 5.6% | 7.0% | +2.4% | +25.6% | — | Not published | 527 | Run the numbers |
| K56 RushCo. Dublin | €447,500 | €313,499 | €1,868Rush 100% | 5.0% | 7.1% | +14.1% | +30.0% | 83 m² | Not published | 92 | Run the numbers |
| K45 LuskCo. Dublin | €425,000 | €372,500 | €1,981Lusk 100% | 5.6% | 6.4% | +1.8% | +32.7% | 83 m² | Not published | 93 | Run the numbers |
| K36 MalahideCo. Dublin | €600,000 | €450,000 | €2,206Malahide 57% + 3 more | 4.4% | 5.9% | +2.5% | +18.9% | — | Not published | 413 | Run the numbers |
| K34 SkerriesCo. Dublin | €555,000 | €450,000 | €1,972Skerries 98% + 1 more | 4.3% | 5.3% | +5.1% | +31.4% | 74 m² | Not published | 117 | Run the numbers |
| K32 BalbrigganCo. Dublin | €325,000 | €280,000 | €1,697Balbriggan 94% + 2 more | 6.3% | 7.3% | +3.1% | +24.2% | 74 m² | Not published | 280 | Run the numbers |
| H91 Galway CityCo. Galway | €390,000 | €300,000 | €1,605Ballybane 47% + 4 more | 4.9% | 6.4% | +6.8% | +36.1% | 85 m² | 1,545 | 1,297 | Run the numbers |
| H71 ClifdenCo. Galway | €280,000 | €190,000 | €988Clifden 96% + 1 more | 4.2% | 6.2% | +23.2% | +39.1% | 80 m² | 35 | 53 | Run the numbers |
| H65 AthenryCo. Galway | €371,000 | €307,500 | €1,431Athenry 82% + 3 more | 4.6% | 5.6% | +6.8% | +45.2% | 93 m² | 138 | 100 | Run the numbers |
| H62 LoughreaCo. Galway | €318,500 | €203,750 | €1,314Loughrea 89% + 2 more | 5.0% | 7.7% | +6.6% | +44.5% | 96 m² | 176 | 100 | Run the numbers |
| H54 TuamCo. Galway | €295,000 | €210,000 | €1,383Tuam 82% + 4 more | 5.6% | 7.9% | +12.3% | +50.7% | 96 m² | 235 | 189 | Run the numbers |
| H53 BallinasloeCo. Galway | €202,000 | €134,000 | €1,252Ballinasloe 52% + 3 more | 7.4% | 11.2% | +16.2% | +51.3% | 87 m² | 252 | 189 | Run the numbers |
| H23 ClonesCo. Monaghan | €182,500 | €138,750 | €1,028CCo. Monaghan average 100% | 6.8% | 8.9% | -9.6% | +52.4% | 79 m² | 23 | 32 | Run the numbers |
| H18 EmyvaleCo. Monaghan | €228,000 | €175,000 | €1,013Monaghan Town 82% + 4 more | 5.3% | 6.9% | -8.3% | +47.9% | 78 m² | 264 | 145 | Run the numbers |
| H14 BelturbetCo. Cavan | €195,000 | €130,000 | €928Belturbet 49% + 2 more | 5.7% | 8.6% | -2.5% | +56.8% | 90 m² | 126 | 97 | Run the numbers |
| H12 BallinaghCo. Cavan | €230,000 | €164,000 | €1,180Cavan Town 85% + 4 more | 6.2% | 8.6% | +9.8% | +69.0% | 94 m² | 537 | 267 | Run the numbers |
| F94 BundoranCo. Donegal | €195,000 | €130,000 | €909Co. Donegal average 43% + 3 more | 5.6% | 8.4% | +13.5% | +58.5% | 90 m² | 536 | 304 | Run the numbers |
| F93 LiffordCo. Donegal | €172,141 | €121,250 | €883Co. Donegal average 25% + 4 more | 6.2% | 8.7% | +12.3% | +61.1% | 93 m² | 871 | 358 | Run the numbers |
| F92 LetterkennyCo. Donegal | €181,000 | €130,000 | €1,103Letterkenny 78% + 2 more | 7.3% | 10.2% | +22.2% | +72.6% | 87 m² | 1,098 | 411 | Run the numbers |
| F91 TubbercurryCo. Sligo | €242,000 | €170,000 | €1,122Sligo Town 60% + 4 more | 5.6% | 7.9% | +6.3% | +52.2% | 86 m² | 304 | 538 | Run the numbers |
| F56 BallymoteCo. Sligo | €179,500 | €125,000 | €1,067Ballymote 56% + 4 more | 7.1% | 10.2% | +11.7% | +63.1% | 87 m² | 24 | 86 | Run the numbers |
| F52 BoyleCo. Roscommon | €192,500 | €150,000 | €1,015Boyle 67% + 4 more | 6.3% | 8.1% | +19.4% | +59.1% | 95 m² | 58 | 107 | Run the numbers |
| F45 CastlereaCo. Roscommon | €161,000 | €113,750 | €1,007Ballaghaderreen 33% + 4 more | 7.5% | 10.6% | +12.9% | +59.7% | 97 m² | 117 | 200 | Run the numbers |
| F42 StrokestownCo. Roscommon | €252,000 | €170,000 | €1,143Roscommon Town 76% + 2 more | 5.4% | 8.1% | +7.4% | +54.5% | 98 m² | 122 | 148 | Run the numbers |
| F35 BallyhaunisCo. Mayo | €180,000 | €120,000 | €898Ballyhaunis 84% + 4 more | 6.0% | 9.0% | +4.7% | +52.3% | 89 m² | 22 | 65 | Run the numbers |
| F31 BallinrobeCo. Mayo | €215,000 | €145,000 | €1,046Ballinrobe 98% + 1 more | 5.8% | 8.7% | -8.3% | +72.0% | 91 m² | 47 | 57 | Run the numbers |
| F28 WestportCo. Mayo | €300,000 | €220,000 | €1,265Westport 78% + 1 more | 5.1% | 6.9% | +12.9% | +63.2% | 87 m² | 222 | 223 | Run the numbers |
| F26 BallinaCo. Mayo | €187,500 | €120,000 | €1,014Ballina 55% + 4 more | 6.5% | 10.1% | +22.3% | +55.3% | 88 m² | 258 | 363 | Run the numbers |
| F23 CastlebarCo. Mayo | €255,000 | €195,000 | €1,240Castlebar 94% + 4 more | 5.8% | 7.6% | +9.3% | +67.9% | 88 m² | 272 | 171 | Run the numbers |
| F12 ClaremorrisCo. Mayo | €205,000 | €140,000 | €1,074Claremorris 49% + 4 more | 6.3% | 9.2% | +10.5% | +57.1% | 86 m² | 224 | 235 | Run the numbers |
| E91 ClonmelCo. Tipperary | €257,500 | €175,000 | €1,138Clonmel 79% + 4 more | 5.3% | 7.8% | +10.7% | +48.5% | 84 m² | 485 | 264 | Run the numbers |
| E53 RoscreaCo. Tipperary | €209,988 | €154,625 | €903Roscrea 75% + 3 more | 5.2% | 7.0% | +17.5% | +32.5% | 84 m² | 39 | 96 | Run the numbers |
| E45 NenaghCo. Tipperary | €287,000 | €196,500 | €1,100Nenagh 87% + 2 more | 4.6% | 6.7% | +0.9% | +50.7% | 86 m² | 106 | 203 | Run the numbers |
| E41 ThurlesCo. Tipperary | €245,000 | €172,000 | €1,053Thurles 59% + 4 more | 5.2% | 7.3% | -2.3% | +52.9% | 88 m² | 186 | 219 | Run the numbers |
| E34 Tipperary TownCo. Tipperary | €185,000 | €127,500 | €1,008Tipperary Town 77% + 4 more | 6.5% | 9.5% | -1.8% | +49.5% | 82 m² | 57 | 126 | Run the numbers |
| E32 Carrick-on-SuirCo. Tipperary | €240,000 | €180,000 | €1,109Carrick-On-Suir 65% + 3 more | 5.5% | 7.4% | +4.3% | +45.8% | 86 m² | 87 | 103 | Run the numbers |
| E25 CashelCo. Tipperary | €220,000 | €170,000 | €1,090Cashel 94% + 3 more | 5.9% | 7.7% | +24.7% | +53.8% | 81 m² | 137 | 93 | Run the numbers |
| E21 CahirCo. Tipperary | €250,000 | €200,000 | €972Cahir 82% + 1 more | 4.7% | 5.8% | -2.0% | +47.2% | 83 m² | 34 | 66 | Run the numbers |
| D6W TerenureCo. Dublin | €708,000 | €585,000 | €2,204Terenure 79% + 1 more | 3.7% | 4.5% | +3.1% | +20.8% | 62 m² | 308 | 285 | Run the numbers |
| D24 TallaghtCo. Dublin | €382,000 | €300,000 | €2,059Citywest 65% + 4 more | 6.5% | 8.2% | +5.3% | +23.6% | — | 1,239 | 877 | Run the numbers |
| D22 ClondalkinCo. Dublin | €370,000 | €300,000 | €1,862Clondalkin 100% | 6.0% | 7.4% | +2.5% | +24.5% | — | 355 | 471 | Run the numbers |
| D20 PalmerstownCo. Dublin | €436,149 | €362,000 | €1,979Palmerstown 52% + 1 more | 5.4% | 6.6% | +10.9% | +29.3% | — | 4 | 110 | Run the numbers |
| D18 SandyfordCo. Dublin | €617,000 | €430,000 | €2,302Sandyford 33% + 4 more | 4.5% | 6.4% | +2.6% | +20.0% | — | Not published | 815 | Run the numbers |
| D17 CoolockCo. Dublin | €332,000 | €295,000 | €1,828Malahide Road 100% | 6.6% | 7.4% | +2.7% | +12.6% | 75 m² | Not published | 149 | Run the numbers |
| D16 RathfarnhamCo. Dublin | €640,000 | €545,775 | €2,270Ballinteer 41% + 3 more | 4.3% | 5.0% | +1.4% | +20.2% | — | Not published | 528 | Run the numbers |
| D15 CastleknockCo. Dublin | €425,000 | €350,000 | €1,915Mulhuddart 21% + 4 more | 5.4% | 6.6% | +0.8% | +22.3% | — | Not published | 1,235 | Run the numbers |
| D14 RathfarnhamCo. Dublin | €737,268 | €550,000 | €2,728Churchtown 53% + 2 more | 4.4% | 6.0% | +1.8% | +24.6% | — | Not published | 540 | Run the numbers |
| D13 SuttonCo. Dublin | €505,000 | €405,000 | €2,012Clongriffin 45% + 3 more | 4.8% | 6.0% | +1.7% | +12.5% | 79 m² | Not published | 622 | Run the numbers |
| D12 CrumlinCo. Dublin | €465,000 | €390,000 | €2,100Walkinstown 29% + 3 more | 5.4% | 6.5% | +3.2% | +28.1% | 66 m² | 1,112 | 596 | Run the numbers |
| D11 FinglasCo. Dublin | €350,000 | €291,250 | €1,933Finglas 100% + 1 more | 6.6% | 8.0% | +3.3% | +28.8% | 66 m² | Not published | 534 | Run the numbers |
| D10 BallyfermotCo. Dublin | €327,000 | €285,630 | €1,846Ballyfermot 67% + 1 more | 6.8% | 7.8% | +5.5% | +30.4% | 69 m² | 10 | 165 | Run the numbers |
| D09 SantryCo. Dublin | €493,000 | €385,000 | €2,028Glasnevin 34% + 4 more | 4.9% | 6.3% | +2.1% | +22.8% | 73 m² | Not published | 613 | Run the numbers |
| D08 InchicoreCo. Dublin | €416,500 | €328,500 | €1,870Christchurch 33% + 4 more | 5.4% | 6.8% | +1.3% | +17.6% | — | 180 | 646 | Run the numbers |
| D07 CabraCo. Dublin | €477,500 | €379,000 | €2,021Arbour Hill 39% + 3 more | 5.1% | 6.4% | +5.0% | +32.9% | — | 291 | 595 | Run the numbers |
| D06 RathminesCo. Dublin | €768,500 | €505,000 | €1,893Rathmines 33% + 4 more | 3.0% | 4.5% | +6.8% | +13.7% | 63 m² | 63 | 452 | Run the numbers |
| D05 RahenyCo. Dublin | €510,500 | €435,000 | €2,238Raheny 46% + 2 more | 5.3% | 6.2% | +2.2% | +31.7% | 77 m² | Not published | 486 | Run the numbers |
| D04 BallsbridgeCo. Dublin | €672,000 | €490,000 | €2,462Ballsbridge 25% + 4 more | 4.4% | 6.0% | -0.3% | +15.4% | 64 m² | Not published | 722 | Run the numbers |
| D03 ClontarfCo. Dublin | €542,500 | €390,000 | €1,882Fairview 22% + 4 more | 4.2% | 5.8% | -1.9% | +15.3% | 67 m² | 142 | 546 | Run the numbers |
| D02 Temple BarCo. Dublin | €455,000 | €380,000 | €2,214Charlemont Street 79% + 1 more | 5.8% | 7.0% | -2.6% | +9.6% | 55 m² | 87 | 240 | Run the numbers |
| D01 IFSCCo. Dublin | €359,000 | €285,000 | €2,136I.F.S.C. 100% | 7.1% | 9.0% | +8.6% | +15.5% | 51 m² | 80 | 324 | Run the numbers |
| C15 NavanCo. Meath | €360,000 | €282,750 | €1,425Navan 60% + 4 more | 4.8% | 6.0% | +8.6% | +25.1% | 91 m² | 1,188 | 652 | Run the numbers |
| A98 BrayCo. Wicklow | €520,000 | €400,000 | €1,672Bray 83% + 4 more | 3.9% | 5.0% | 0.0% | +21.2% | 67 m² | Not published | 429 | Run the numbers |
| A96 Dún LaoghaireCo. Dublin | €687,500 | €504,880 | €2,532Glenageary 36% + 4 more | 4.4% | 6.0% | +3.0% | +13.6% | — | Not published | 698 | Run the numbers |
| A94 BlackrockCo. Dublin | €825,500 | €580,000 | €2,636Stillorgan 39% + 4 more | 3.8% | 5.5% | +4.5% | +24.6% | — | Not published | 586 | Run the numbers |
| A92 DroghedaCo. Louth | €325,000 | €255,000 | €1,460Drogheda 57% + 4 more | 5.4% | 6.9% | +6.3% | +30.1% | 79 m² | 1,787 | 914 | Run the numbers |
| A91 DundalkCo. Louth | €280,000 | €208,000 | €1,393Dundalk 86% + 3 more | 6.0% | 8.0% | +7.4% | +33.8% | — | 1,278 | 557 | Run the numbers |
| A86 DunboyneCo. Meath | €465,000 | €358,000 | €1,894Dunboyne 97% + 1 more | 4.9% | 6.3% | +29.4% | +33.1% | — | 950 | 82 | Run the numbers |
| A85 RatoathCo. Meath | €455,000 | €340,000 | €1,824Ratoath 53% + 2 more | 4.8% | 6.4% | +7.3% | +30.4% | — | 1,127 | 169 | Run the numbers |
| A84 AshbourneCo. Meath | €347,500 | €261,500 | €1,760Ashbourne 97% + 2 more | 6.1% | 8.1% | +22.0% | +29.0% | — | Not published | 168 | Run the numbers |
| A83 EnfieldCo. Meath | €385,000 | €312,500 | €1,644Enfield 58% + 4 more | 5.1% | 6.3% | +20.5% | +35.6% | 95 m² | 220 | 83 | Run the numbers |
| A82 KellsCo. Cavan | €295,000 | €224,750 | €1,205Kells 27% + 4 more | 4.9% | 6.4% | +5.3% | +42.2% | 102 m² | 682 | 364 | Run the numbers |
| A81 CarrickmacrossCo. Monaghan | €267,500 | €200,000 | €1,120Carrickmacross 84% + 4 more | 5.0% | 6.7% | +11.4% | +55.4% | 88 m² | 177 | 102 | Run the numbers |
| A75 CastleblayneyCo. Monaghan | €232,500 | €153,000 | €1,039Castleblayney 65% + 3 more | 5.4% | 8.2% | +17.9% | +61.2% | 84 m² | 125 | 84 | Run the numbers |
| A67 RathnewCo. Wicklow | €414,999 | €335,500 | €1,655Wicklow Town 80% + 2 more | 4.8% | 5.9% | +7.3% | +39.0% | 83 m² | 348 | 311 | Run the numbers |
| A63 GreystonesCo. Wicklow | €570,000 | €449,625 | €2,098Delgany 41% + 3 more | 4.4% | 5.6% | +4.5% | +33.0% | 77 m² | 61 | 400 | Run the numbers |
7 areas had fewer than 30 sales with an Eircode in 2025 and are left out: A41 Ballyboughal, A42 Garristown, A45 Oldtown, H16 Cootehill, P14 Crookstown, P32 Donoughmore, T34 Whitechurch.
C Rent is mostly the county averageNot published: the council doesn’t give the number of homes in its planning applications (Cork, Fingal and Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown)
How the figures are made
- Prices. Market-price sales with an Eircode in 2025, with VAT added to new homes and bulk sales left out. The lower quartile is the price a quarter of homes sold below. The price change compares the latest 12 months with the 12 months before.
- Rent. The RTB average monthly rent for new tenancies in 2025, all property types and sizes (CSO table RIA02). The CSO publishes it for towns, Dublin neighbourhoods and counties, not Eircode areas. Each of the area’s census Small Areas takes the rent of the nearest RTB town in its county, within 10 km, or the county average if none is that near. Dublin districts use their own neighbourhoods. The area’s rent is the average of these, weighted by the households renting from a private landlord in each Small Area (Census 2022).
- Indicative gross yield. A year’s rent divided by the median price, the same as on area pages. It is before costs, tax and empty months: the rental calculator adds those.
- Rented homes, median size. The median floor area of homes let privately in each local electoral area in 2024 (CSO table TRS33), weighted the same way. Shown when local figures cover at least half the area’s renters.
- Homes granted. Homes in residential planning applications granted in the last 24 months (National Planning Applications, Department of Housing).
Sources: Property Price Register; RTB Average Monthly Rent Report and RTB rental properties by floor area (CSO RIA02 and TRS33, CC BY 4.0); Census 2022 Small Area Population Statistics (CSO, CC BY 4.0); Small Areas joined to Eircode routing keys using unofficial boundaries published by Autoaddress; National Planning Applications (CC BY 4.0). Sorted by Eircode area by default: no area is ranked as the best.
These tools give estimates for research only. They are not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax and rent rules change. Figures use the rates shown, last checked on 8 November 2026. Check your own position with a tax adviser and the RTB before buying.